SenseApp 2010 Technical Program

Thursday 14th October 2010

TPC Co-Chairs:
Salil Kanhere, University of New South Wales
Andreas Terzis, Johns Hopkins University

08:00 – 08:45 Registration
08:45 – 09:00 Welcome and Introductions
09:00 – 10:00 Session 1: Keynote Address

Building RF Sensor Networks
Dr. Neal Patwari, University of Utah, USA

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:10 Session 2: Applications

Session Chair: Damla Turgut, University of Central Florida, USA

Design Considerations for a Large-Scale Wireless Sensor Network for Substation Monitoring
Asis Nasipuri, Robert Cox, James M. Conrad (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA), Luke Van der Zel, Bienvenido Rodriguez (EPRI, USA) and Ralph McKosky (TVA, USA)

A Two-Tier Wireless Sensor Network Infrastructure for Large-Scale Real-Time Groundwater Monitoring
Yuyan Xue, Byrav Ramamurthy and Mark Burbach (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

Wireless Sensor Network for Habitat Monitoring on Skomer Island
Tomasz Naumowicz (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany), Robin Freeman, Holly Kirk, Ben Dean (University of Oxford, UK), Martin Calsyn (Microsoft Research, UK), Achim Liers (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany), Alexander Braendle (Microsoft Research, UK), Tim Guilford (University of Oxford, UK), Jochen H. Schiller (Freie Universitaet Berlin, Germany)

WBroximity: Mobile Participatory Sensing for WLAN and Bluetooth-based Positioning
Farid Zaid, Diego Constantini, Parag S. Mogre, Andreas Reinhardt, Johannes Schmitt and Ralf Steinmetz (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)

12:10 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 14:40 Session 3: Algorithms and Protocols

Session Chair: Byrav Ramamurthy, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

BTP: a Block Transfer Protocol for Delay Tolerant Wireless Sensor Networks
Morten Hansen (Aarhus University, Denmark), Edoardo S. Biagioni (University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA)

An On-Line Piecewise Linear Approximation Technique for Wireless Sensor Networks
Eugen Berlin and Kristof Van Laerhoven (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)

Tracking a Non-Cooperative Mobile Target using Low-Power Pulsed Doppler Radars
Jong Hyun Lim, I-Jeng Wang and Andreas Terzis (Johns Hopkins University, USA)

WSN-Control: Signal Reconstruction through Compressive Sensing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Giorgio Quer, Davide Zordan, Riccardo Masiero, Michele Zorzi and Michele Rossi (University of Padova, Italy)

14:45 – 15:45 Poster Session (with Coffee Break 15:00 – 15:30)

Design and Implementation of Magnetic Sensor Network for Detecting Automobiles
JaeJun Yoo (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea)

Tempo: An Energy Harvesting Mote Resilient to Power Outage
Yin Chen (Johns Hopkins University, USA), Qiang Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China), Jayant Gupchup and Andreas Terzis (Johns Hopkins University, USA)

A Concept for Cross-Layer Optimization of Wireless Sensor Networks in the Logistic Domain by Exploiting Business Knowledge
Sebastian Zoller, Andreas Reinhardt, Marek Meyer and Ralf Steinmetz (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany)

15:50 – 17:30 Session 4: Experimentation and Hardware

Session Chair: Asis Nasipuri, University of  North  at Charlotte, USA
Experiments with Wireless Sensor Networks for Real-Time Athlete Monitoring
Ashay Dhamdhere, Hao Chen, Alexander Kurusingal, Vijay Sivaraman (University of New South Wales, Australia) and Alison Burdett (Toumaz Technologies Ltd., UK)

MultiNet: An Intelligent Sensor Cable
Stephan Sommer (Technical University Munich, Germany), Christian Buckl (Fortiss GmbH, Germany), Alois Knoll (Technical University Munich, Germany), Gerd Bauer (EMF Systems GmbH, Germany) and Jens Schulz (Anargis GmbH, Germany)

Collaborative Memory Management for Reactive Sensor/Actor Systems
Marcel Baunach (University of Wuerzburg, Germany)

Implementation of Data Survival in Unattended Wireless Sensor Networks Using Cryptography
Mateus Santos, Cintia B. Margi, Marcos Simplicio, Geovandro Pereira and Bruno Trevizan (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)