SenseApp 2012 Technical Program

22nd-25th October 2012

TPC Co-Chairs:
Matthias Hollick, Technische Universität Darmstadt
Salil Kanhere, University of New South Wales

9:00 – 10:00 Session 1: Practical Aspects of Wireless Communications

Session Chair: Andreas Terzis

Challenges for RF Two-Way Time-of-Flight Ranging in Wireless Sensor Networks (F)
Sebastian Bader (Mid Sweden University, Sweden), Bengt Oelmann (Mid Sweden University, Sweden), Michael Bruenig (CSIRO, Australia)

Firmware for Ensuring Realtime Radio Regulations Compliance in WSN (S)
Mitko Tanevski (EPFL, Switzerland), Alexis Boegli (EPFL, Switzerland), Pierre-Andre Farine (EPFL, Switzerland)

Improved Tools for Indoor ZigBee Warwalking (S)
Benjamin W. Ramsey (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA), Barry E. Mullins (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA), Edward White (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA)

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 – 11:30 Session 2: Cocoon Keynote Address, Speaker Dr. Andreas Terzis
11:30 – 12:30 Session 3: Testbeds and Tools

Session Chair: Csaba Kiraly

Visualizing Large Sensor Network Data Sets in Space and Time with Vizzly (F)
Matthias Keller (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Jan Beutel (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Olga Saukh (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Lothar Thiele (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Diagnosing the Weakest Link in WSN Testbeds: A Reliability and Cost Analysis of the USB Backchannel (F)
Pablo E. Guerrero (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Iliya Gurov (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Alejandro Buchmann (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Kristof Van Laerhoven (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:00 Session 4: Protocols and Security

Session Chair: Andreas Reinhardt

O-CTP: Hybrid Opportunistic Collection Tree Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks (F)
Joakim Flathagen (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway), Erlend Larsen (FFI, Norway), Paal E. Engelstad (University of Oslo / Telenor GBD&R / Simula Research Laboratory, Norway), Oivind Kure (NTNU, Norway)

On Link Estimation in Dense RPL Deployments (S)
Sebastien Dawans (CETIC, Belgium), Simon Duquennoy (SICS, Sweden), Olivier Bonaventure (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)

A DTLS Based End-To-End Security Architecture for the Internet of Things with Two-Way Authentication (F)
Thomas Kothmayr (TU München, Germany), Corinna Schmitt (TU München, Germany), Wen Hu (CSIRO, Australia), Michael Bruenig (CSIRO, Australia), Georg Carle (TU München, Germany)

End-to-end Security for Sleepy Smart Object Networks (F)
Mohit Sethi (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden), Jari Arkko (Ericsson, Finland), Ari Keränen (Ericsson, Finland)

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:10 Session 5: Applications and Experience

Session Chair: Matthias Keller

CachedSensing: Exploring and Documenting the Environment as a Treasure Hunt (F)
Delphine Christin (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Carsten Büttner (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Nicolas Repp (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

Where's the Mote? Ask the MoteHunter! (F)
Csaba Kiraly (University of Trento, Italy), Gian Pietro Picco (University of Trento, Italy)

Follow @grandma: Long-Term Device-Free Localization for Residential Monitoring (F)
Ossi Kaltiokallio (Aalto University, Finland), Maurizio Bocca (University of Utah, USA), Neal Patwari (University of Utah, USA)

Electric Appliance Classification Based on Distributed High Resolution Current Sensing (F)
Andreas Reinhardt (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Dominic Burkhardt (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Manzil Zaheer (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Ralf Steinmetz (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

17:10 – 17:20 Best Paper Award, Wrap-up and Conclusion

(F): Full paper, 25 minutes in total for presentation, questions and handover
(S): Short paper, 15 minutes in total for presentation, questions and handover