Technical Program

Monday, 9 October 2017

TPC Co-Chairs:
Andreas Reinhardt, TU Clausthal, Germany
James Pope, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

09:00 - 09:20 Welcome and Opening Remarks

09:20 - 10:30 Session 1: Energy-efficient operation of Wireless Sensor Networks 
Session Chair: Andreas Reinhardt (TU Clausthal, Germany)

09:20 REAPer - Adaptive Micro-Source Energy-Harvester for Wireless Sensor Nodes
Ulf Kulau, Daniel Bräckelmann, Felix Büsching, Sebastian Schildt, Lars C Wolf (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)

09:40 Hierarchical Classification of Low Resolution Thermal Images for Occupancy Estimation
Liam Walmsley-Eyre and Rachel M Cardell-Oliver (University of Western Australia, Australia)

10:00 Plug into a Plant: Using a Plant Microbial Fuel Cell and a Wake-Up Radio for an Energy Neutral Sensing System
Rajeev Piyare, Amy L Murphy, Pietro Tosato, Davide Brunelli (Fondazione Bruno Kessler & University of Trento, Italy)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30 Session 2: Practical Experiences from Sensor Network Deployments
Session Chair: Rachel Cardell-Oliver (The University of Western Australia, Australia)

11:00 Automating Human Motor Performance Ability Testing: The Case of Backward Step Detection
Caroline Goericke, Andreas Reinhardt, Horst Kruesemann, Regina Semmler-Ludwig (TU Clausthal, Germany)

11:20 WHISPER: Wirelessly Synchronized Distributed Audio Sensor Platform
Ilya Kiselev, Enea Ceolini, Daniel Wong, Alain de Cheveigne, Shih-Chii Liu (University of Zurich and ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

11:40 An Optical-Camera Complement to a PIR Sensor Array for Intrusion Detection and Classification in an Outdoor Environment
Tarun Choubisa, Sampad Mohanty, Mohan Kashyap, Shivangi Gambhir, Kodur Krishna Chaitanya, Sridhar A; P Vijay Kumar (Indian Institute of Science, India)

12:00 Mobile Data Collection from Sensor Networks with Range-Dependent Data Rates
Noralifah Annuar, Neil W Bergmann, Raja Jurdak, Branislav Kusy (University of Queensland & Australia, Australia)

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:00 Session 3: Keynote Address
Session Chairs: James Pope (University of Bristol, United Kingdom) and Salil Kanhere (University of New South Wales, Australia)

13:30-14:30 Keynote: Real-world Large-scale IoT Systems for Ageing-in-Place: Experiences and Lessons Learnt
Hwee-Pink TAN (Singapore Management University, Singapore)

14:30 - 15:00 Town Hall Discussion and Conclusion